Name:Field system east of Fernworthy reservoir

Summary

Field system visible to the east of Fernworthy Reservoir, south of the river. Thought to possibly date to between the prehistoric and medieval period. Tithe Map and late 19th century historic map depicts the field layout before the construction of the reservoir.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of hut circles and associated bronze age walling at Metherall

• FIELD SYSTEM (Late Neolithic to Late Medieval - 3000 BC to 1539 AD)

Depicted on the Tithe Map; this field system stretches from the river southwards to Metherall farmstead.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Most of the field layout is preserved into the late 19th century and depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map.
Map object based on this source.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1509, 962-965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346618.

Field system visible on aerial photographs. Thought to date to between the prehistoric and medieval periods.

Large majority of the fields remain, but some of the northern section has been lost in the construction of the reservoir.