Name:Runnage Leat, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

The remains of a leat is partially evident as a ditch following several field boundaries. Runnage Leat runs between SX667800 and SX667791 at Runnage Farm. Surveyed and recorded in the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project.

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4361 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Leat visible on aerial photographs.

(29/09/1988) A leat is by 1985 aerial photograph project, running from SX 6665 8007 (on SX 68 SE) to SX 6672 7917. Present field action involved inspection of that portion inside the enclosed land of Rummage Farm. Here, it consists of a ditch, following several field boundaries, which sinks at SX 6672 7917. It probably issues as a spring, marked as a well on OS 10:000, 1982, at SX 6682 7913. Another well, under the kitchen of Rummage Farm, is probably still fed by the watercourse.

English Heritage, 2005, Leats Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV347529.

Course of the leat depicted on survey information. Map object based on this Source.

Runnage Leat surveyed and recorded running between SX666800 - SX667791. (Walla Brook). Dry leat. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.

Map object based on this Source.