Name:Cairn south-west of settlement on Nattor Down, Peter Tavy

Summary

Cairn of 13.2 metres diameter by 0.9 metres high on the south-west flank of Nattor Down. This cairn is badly damaged and spread

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• SHINE: Prehistoric cairn 425 metres north-west of Nattor Farm

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Robinson, R., 1985, Cairn on Nattor Down (Worksheet). SDV250322.

Visited on 26th June 1985. Round turf covered stony cairn previously unrecorded, lying below Wheal Jewell leat. Diameter 13 metres, height 0.5 metres.

Nattor Down cairn '1' at SX53908267 of 13.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high is a much damaged and spread cairn.

(03/04/2002) The Willsworthy Survey by RCHME located 3 other cairns here. at SX53678254 is a 7.5m diameter mound standing 0.9m high, and much disturbed by robbing and excavation.
A third cairn was noted at SX53698275 and is 1.7m long by 1.3m wide and 0.5m deep. The MPPA considers this to be an optical illusion.
The fourth cairn at SX53808285 was not located by the MPPA field investigation.
The cairns survive in an area sympathetic to management of the archaeological resource, and are recommended for scheduling.

(13/07/1998) SX 53908269. A disturbed cairn lies on the gently sloping SW flank of Nattor Down some 75m downslope of the Reddaford Leat. The gorse covered mound measures 13.2m N to S by 13.1m and stands 0.9m high. There is no obvious cist or kerb though some hollowing occurs in the centre and on the SW margin. Some small stones protrude through the turf covering this feature.

Cairn is visible on the aerial photography at this location.

(21/01/2001) This overgrown cairn, which lies in unenclosed moorland, is as described.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

A disturbed cairn lies on the gently sloping south-west flank of Nattor Down some 75 metres downslope of the Reddaford Leat. The gorse covered mound measures 13.2 metres north to south by 13.1 metres and stands 0.9 metres high. There is no obvious cist or kerb though some hollowing

Cairn shown on survey.

Visible on aerial photograph.