Name:County bridge stone west of Glazebrook Bridge

Summary

County bridge stone, positioned around 80 metres west of Glazebrook Bridge. Shown on Whittaker's mid-19th century County bridge plans. Tend to become overgrown with vegetation. Cleared in 2013 and 2022.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Whittaker, J., 1850, Bridge plans Devon (Record Office Collection). SDV163946.

'Stone' depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

(1978) SX 691 589 Site of County bridge stone, 100 yards west of Glazebrook Bridge. Not found. Shown on Whittaker's County bridge plans.

Piper, M., 2022, Correction for Glazebrook Bridge County stones (Correspondence). SDV365218.

(02/12/2022) Stones visited with T. Jenkinson (Milestone Society). These County Bridge stones were both totally buried and have now been cleared of vegetation. Jenkinson also cleared these stones in 2013.
In his B3416/B3212/B3344/old A38 Exeter to Plymouth worksheet, T. Jenkinson remarks of the western stone:"Approx 80 metres west of Glaze Brook Bridge on north side of road. Part sunk in grass verge top showing with large 'C'." And of the eastern stone: "Approx 80 metres NE of Glaze Brook Bridge on north side of road. Chip to the top left edge. Neatly cut inscription. Prone to downgrowth of vegetation."
Both stones are thought to have been sited here c.1841 and it is highly probable that Robinson simply couldn't see them in 1978, as vegetation cover remains an issue at both sites. Stones recorded at SX 68968 59008 (western) and SX 69115 59117 (eastern).

'Stone' depicted on the modern mapping.