Name:Streamworks on the River Yealm, Stall Moor

Summary

Tin streaming visible on the National Monuments Record aerial photograph on both banks of the River Yealm extending SX61776347 to SX61456490 with mines around SX613649 and SX616646.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6263, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV154704.

Cranstone, D. + Hedley, I., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme: The Tin Industry Step 3 Site Assessments, Devon 44b (Report - non-specific). SDV357946.

Remains of Medieval and later alluvial and eluvial streamworks situated on the left bank of the River Yealm between Yealm Steps and Ranny Brook. The streamworks comprise of type 4 well-defined revetted banks and a central drainage channel. Two blowing houses are associated with the streamworks.

Visible on the 2010 aerial photography.