Name:Part of field system on Cawsand Hill

Summary

Ovoid enclosure incorporated into a wall or reave identified from 1979 aerial image in 1985 project. MPP visit in 1997 did not confirm the enclosure, but noted remains in this area appear to form the upper end of a coaxial field system, but opted not to schedule.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Fragmentary earthwork remains of a Bronze Age reave system on South Tawton Common, including hut circles and associated prehistoric enclosures

• COAXIAL FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC? (Between))
  • ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 1979, SF1510, 348 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224088.

Ovoid enclosure incorporated into a wall or reave.

(10/04/1997) The County Sites and Monuments Record notes an unclassified enclosure on Cawsand Hill. It appears to form the upper end of a coaxial field system.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 2015 onwards, 2015 onward Aerial Photographs (single years) (Aerial Photograph). SDV365735.

Linear feature visible on the aerial photography, faint evidence of possible circular enclosure associated with boundary.