Name:Field system north-east of Cheriton Combe on South Tawton Common

Summary

Field system visible consisting of a number of banks or reaves scattered between enclosures and hut circles on the east side of Cawsand Hill visible on NMR 1979 aerial image at SX 6470 9170.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Fragmentary earthwork remains of a Bronze Age reave system on South Tawton Common, including hut circles and associated prehistoric enclosures

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

National Monument Record, 1979, SF1510, 341 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224088.

Fleming, A., 1983, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 2: North and East Dartmoor, 214, 236 (Article in Serial). SDV227880.

South Tawton Common reave system centred SX 647 915. Poorly defined system of parallel reaves. Probably originally extended further east (citing article in PPS, 1983).

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 2015 onwards, 2015 onward Aerial Photographs (single years) (Aerial Photograph). SDV365735.