Name:Lower Goodacre, Farmstead

Lower Goodacre was part of Broadwoodwidger Manor & recorded from 13C

Addyman, P. V., 1978, Roadford Reservoir: Proof of Evidence, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV19397.

DCC, 1984, Untitled Source, 609/24-25 (Photograph). SDV12905.

Other details: Roadford Archive No 4.

Griffiths, D. M., 1985, Untitled Source, 24-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV12899.

Lower Goodacre. Complicated documentary background. Gotaker first recorded in 1249 (Mawer et al) but see also Higher Goodacre (see PRN 28049). Lower Goodacre perhaps the senior site and centre of an estate known by 17th & 18th century as Seccombe Goatacre. Documentary reference in 1806 to a little dwelling house on the east side of the kitchen of the mansion house. Other details: Roadford Archive.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GK, 2-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV12893.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1988, Roadford Reservoir Project: Documentary History of Broadwoodwidger Manor and the Tenements of Goatacre and Shop (Report - Assessment). SDV12900.

Goatacre documented 1249. First specific reference to East Goatacre is 1429. 1546 reference to 'Manor of Est Goteacre' reflects the weak manorial structure of the area, since it was clearly part of Broadwoodwidger Manor.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological assessment of SWW development proposals at Lower Goodacre, Roadford Reservoir (Report - Assessment). SDV12887.

Matthews, A. J., 1994, Archaeological recording at Lower Goodacre Farm, Roadford Reservoir (Report - Watching Brief). SDV12892.

Lower Goodacre was occupied in the 18C when the farm was known as 'Lower or East Goatacre'. From the 16C the Seccombe family retained an interest in Goatacre & in 1585 a 'George Seckham' is recorded as living at 'East Goatacre'.

Nenk, B. S. + Margeson, S. + Hurley, M., 1994, Medieval Britain and Ireland 1993, 205 (Article in Serial). SDV12910.