Name:Circular enclosure in field system on Wigford Down

Summary

Visible on the aerial photography within field system on the southern edge of Wigford Down. Another possible circular enclosure lies 37 metres to the north-north-east, associated with hut circle MDV40209.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling of Bronze age parallel reave field system with hut circle settlements and cairns, plus deserted Medieval settlements with long houses and pillow mounds, on Wigford Down

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1520, 112-115 (Aerial Photograph). SDV149521.

Two circular enclosures, are visible on the 1979 aerial photograph attached to boundaries of a field system (MDV2219). Two hut circles are visible between the two enclosures. The northerly enclosure appears to be the yard mentioned in settlement sx56sw/07.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, Map 48.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Depicted by Butler; in settlement section A on plan.