Name:Eastern of two mounds on Crownhill Down, Sparkwell

Summary

Eastern of two cairns on Crownhill Down of 4.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high to the south of MDV2554

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Robinson, R., 1985, Crownhill Down mounds (Personal Comment). SDV343987.

Site visited on 21st March 1985. Two small barrows each about 5 metres diameter and 0.5 metres high, lie 20 metres south of a large barrow. Other details: Sketch.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX55NE (Cartographic). SDV337243.

Not shown on aerial photograph interpretation.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, Crownhill Down barrow (Site Visit). SDV145949.

Site visited on 14th April 1989. Mounds visible and their position, below a possibly man-made scarp to the north, makes certain identification as Prehistoric difficult.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 194-6, 214, Map 52, Figure 52.16 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Crownhill Ridge S. cairn '3' at SX57406001 of 4.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high. The eastern cairn at the foot of the larger cairn to the north.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 1363930 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343989.

Two small earthen mounds lie at the foot of a natural slope to the south of a large round barrow. One at SX57405999 measures 4 metres by 2.8 metres and up to 0.4 metres high. The second at SX57395999 is 2.8 metres diameter and up to 0.4 metres high. They appear to be composed of growan (decomposed granite) and china clay spoil and seem to be of no great age. Other details: NMR Number SX55NE37.

Two small mounds shown on Crownhill Down Survey. Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey.

Dyer, M. J., 2003, Archaeological Survey, Evaluation and Recording of a Trial Extraction Site at Hemerdon Pit, Crownhill Down, 1 (Report - Evaluation). SDV159627.