Name:Enclosures and hut circle 250 metres south-west of Green Tor

Summary

Pair of semi-circular enclosures with one discernable hut circle south-west of Green Tor. The highest settlement on Dartmoor; the western sections of the enclosures have been destroyed by later streamworking.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of Rattlebrook Mine, including late 18th century stamping mill, extensive streamworks on the Rattle Brook and prehistoric enclosures

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Aph=nmr sf1510/257(26/4/1979).

Agglomerated enclosure of two elements visible containing five hut circles, four of them attached (1979 photograph).

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 218, Map 43.5 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Pair of semi-circular enclosures with one discernable hut circle south-west of Green Tor. There may have been more huts and the site is very overgrown. The highest settlement on Dartmoor.

(02/08/1994) Centred SX56008626. The partial remains of two enclosures and a hut circle above the tinners cliff on the left bank of the Rattle Brook 250 metres south-west of Green Tor. These features lie on the west edge of a small clitter field and the walls are formed from coursed boulders and upright slabs presumably removed from the enclosures during clearance.
The northern enclosure measures 55 metres north-south by 16 metres while that to the south, containing the possible hut is slightly larger at 70 metres north-south by 30 metres. The west margins of both enclosures have been destroyed by the medieval and later streamworks on the Rattlebrook. The hut circle lies at SX56018623 adjacent to the eastern wall of the southern enclosure. It consists of a roughly circular levelled area 4.0 metres in diameter, enclosed by a number of large boulders and slabs. There is no obvious entrance.