Name:TRIAL PIT in the Parish of Walkhampton

Summary

Earthwork remains of post-Medieval tin prospecting pits arranged in clusters and alignments within the vicinity of Claziwell Openwork. The features extend from the east of the flooded openwork, west along the plateau towards the head of Raddick Lane. Fieldwork in 2006 found the pits had diameters of between 2 metres and 5 metres, were up to 2 metres deep, and had small spoil collars. However, a group of pits near the openwork were much larger, with diameters of up to 14 metres and maximum depths of 3 metres. These were certainly used for tin extraction.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4436 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Trial pits visible on 1947 photographs.

Additional reference.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA100.

(01/08/2006) Several clusters and alignments of tin pits in the vicinity of Classiwell Pool openwork. The area of pits extends from the east of the pool, west along the plateau towards the head of Raddick Lane. The majority of the pits appear to have been for prospecting, with diameters between 2-5 metres and up to 2 metres in depth, with small spoil collars. However, a group of pits near the openwork at SX 5824 7041, were much larger - up to 14 metres in diameter and 3 metres in depth and were certainly used for tin extraction. The pits are likely to be post-medieval in date though some may well be earlier.