Name:Linear feature on Walkhampton Common, west of Princetown

Summary

Previously recorded from aerial photographs in 1985 project as a leat, this feature was included in 2015-16 work at Foggintor and has been identified as a probable trackway between the quarry and Princetown.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of an area of the Hart Tor tinworks west and north of Hart Tor, Walkhampton Common

• (Former Type) LEAT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1951, 540/226, 5730 (Aerial Photograph). SDV268219.

SX 5687 7360 Leat visible on 1951 aerial photograph and recorded on map overlay in 1985 project running from Foggintor Quarry in an east-west direction to point near the railway, Princetown. [The map overlay indication is poor for this feature].

Visible on the aerial photography. The route of this feature lies further south than is indicated by the 1985 project overlay indicates, although there is a northern branch at the east side of Foggintor that matches the 1985 project grid reference more closely.

Track route at SX 57432 73295. Track from eastern edge of Foggintor Quarry towards a linear banked feature (MDV134479) to the north of the Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway, identified using satellite imagery (NLS). It can be picked out on the outskirts of the quarry at about of SX 56809 73483. From this it runs in a general ESE direction to intersect with the linear feature at SX 58086 73294. It is currently unclear whether this was just a cart track or an actual early track bed to link the quarry more directly with Princetown.