Name:Stanlake Eluvial Streamworks, Walkhampton

Summary

Stanlake Eluvial Streamworks appears to be a single phase of major activity. The openwork in the upper part of the workings was dug when tin deposits were finally exhausted. At the head of the tin works beside the B3212 are some leats and a reservoir that supplied the workings. The upper part of the workings may represent an openwork; it is a substantial flat-bottomed gully over 4m deep in places. To the south is an area of streamworking which probably dates to a period when water was in relatively short supply. Yet further south is a large area of streamworking where tinners started at the valley bottom and advanced a short distance into the valley sides. A well defined streamworks. Surveyed 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORK (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 1976, SX5671, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV268537.

Small streamwork visible on 1976 aerial photograh and recorded on map overlay.

Gerrard, S., 1998, Stanlake Alluvial Streamwork and Openwork, 7 (Article in Serial). SDV360980.

Survey by Gerrard in 1997-8 identified associated leats, possible reservoir, pits, openwork, streamworks, aqueduct. See report for details.

(30/10/2007) Stanlake Eluvial Streamworks appears to be a single phase of major activity. The openwork in the upper part of the workings was dug when tin deposits were finally exhausted. At the head of the tin works beside the B3212 are some leats and a reservoir that supplied the workings. The upper part of the workings may represent an openwork; it is a substantial flat-bottomed gully over 4m deep in places. To the south is an area of streamworking which probably dates to a period when water was in relatively short supply. Yet further south is a large area of streamworking where tinners started at the valley bottom and advanced a short distance into the valley sides. A well defined streamworks. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.