Name:Streamworks along the Yes Tor Brook, Walkhampton

Summary

Tin streamworks on Yes Tor Brook extend from high on a south-west facing hillslope down the steep slope to the newtake enclosures and then beyond towards Criptor. The perimeters of the streamworks are defined by a steep escarpment. The working area comprises a series of linear channels, stony spoil heaps and linear mounds, often in deep cuttings. Part of the workings are heavily silted on a level area of the hillside at SX56657247. Surveyd 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORK (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Streamworks and spoilheaps visible on 182 aerial photograph and recorded on map overlay.

Streamworks depicted on Butler's map.

Approximate area of streamworking visible on the aerial photograph.

Radcliffe, B., 2003, Use of handheld GPS units for surveying limits of streamwork (Article in Serial). SDV221813.

A GPS survey was undertaken in 2002 shows the extent of streamworks on Yes Tor Brook.

(30/10/2007) Tin streamworks on Yes Tor Brook extend from high on a south-west facing hillslope down the steep slope to the newtake enclosures and then beyond towards Criptor. The perimeters of the streamworks are defined by a steep escarpment. The working area comprises a series of linear channels, stony spoil heaps and linear mounds, often in deep cuttings. Part of the workings are heavily silted on a level area of the hillside at SX56657247.