Name:Rectilinear ditched enclosure south of Clanacombe, Thurlestone

Summary

A curvilinear ditched enclosure at Clanacombe with possible interior features indicating settlement was excavated in the 1960s. Filling of the ditch was artefactually dated to 200 AD. Visible as a rectilinear and curvilinear dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 2002 and 2018, and possible levelled area or platform on lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Romano-British rectangular, ditched enclosure with possible hut sites south west of Western Lodge

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Constructed, I to II - 43 AD to 200 AD (Between))
  • UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX64SE12, 12 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV149301.

At Clanacombe, a probe survey carried out in 1969, where linear cropmarks had been noted in 1960. Nearby were several semi-circular cropmarks, possibly hut sites. Two ditches being two sides of a rectangular ditched enclosure were indicated. A trial trench was excavated across the southern ditch. 2nd and 3rd century pottery including Samian, a quern fragment and a spindle whorl were among the finds from the ditch. Presumably a small agricultural settlement. The small size of the ditch rules out a defensive purpose, more probably a cattle enclosure (citing Greene + Greene).

Council for British Archaeology Groups 12 + 13, 1969, Untitled Source, 22 (Article in Serial). SDV149304.

Greene, J. P. + Greene, K. T., 1970, Untitled Source, 130-6 (Article in Serial). SDV149303.

Rectangular ditched enclosure at Clanacombe possibly with huts. The finds indicated the filling of the ditch in 200AD.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, use LIDAR SX6843 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

A shallow earthwork pit is visible.

Dyer, M. J. + Collings, A. G., 1999, Archaeological Assessment and Recording at Homefield Farm, Thurlestone, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV321226.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 2002, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6843 1999-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363069.

A dark curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Blaylock, S. + Neophytou, M., 2004, South Milton Sands & Southdown Farm: Initial archaeological assessment, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV323350.

Part of a rectangular ditched Romano-British enclosure excavated in 1969 at Clanacombe.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-JUL-2018 ACCESSED 14-MAY-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Curvilinear dark cropmarks are visible.

A Romano-British ditched enclosure at Clanacombe that was excavated in the 1960s is visible as dark cropmarks up to 4.5 metres wide on aerial photographs taken between 2002 and 2018. One is very clearly defined and is rectilinear in shape enclosing an area of approximately 35 by 25 metres, with a possible conjoined curvilinear extension of approximately 25 metres across to the west. Two small dark cropmarks in the rectilinear enclosure may have formed over pits or possibly house platforms. A slight hollow within the rectilinear enclosure is visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. It could be geological, but it possibly a levelled area or platform associated with the settlement.