Name:Cross reave running from the Great Western Reave on Walkhampton Common

Summary

Reave runs north-west from the Great Western Reave for a distance of 490 metres. It is turf-covered throughout and measures 1.7 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. Probably originally joined the main reave at the south-eastern end but there is now a 20 metre gap.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Pastscape: 440402

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, 3269 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340833.

(18/07/1980) From one of the main reaves on Walkhampton Common a branch extends in a north-western direction from SX55767090 to SX55467129 a distance of 490 metres. It is turf-covered throughout and measures 1.7 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. It is probable that it originally joined the main reave at the south-east end, but at the point of junction both have been stripped out for some 20 metres. The alignment suggests that it was intended to skirt a settlement and end at marshy ground in the vicinity of a tributary of Walkham River but it now ends 200 metres short at a railway embankment (MDV19112).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on M.S.D.

Reave is visible on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photograph and is recorded on map overlay.

A length of reave leading from the Great Western Reave on Walkhampton Common.
This reave leads north-west from the Great Western Reave and measures 500 metres by 1.5 metres wide by 0.5 metres high. The reave survives mainly as an earthwork with a large number of protruding stones. Covered in bracken and grass. SX55607109

Reave is depicted by Butler.

Line of the reave shows up quite well on this version of the aerial photography.

(24/06/2007) This reave extends to the north-west of the main reave. It traverses a fairly steep slope and crosses a shallow marshy slope before terminating on a shallow slope covered by boulders and mature gorse. It is not particularly prominent and is very difficult to trace in places, especially where it is overrun by dense bracken. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

'Boundary work' is depicted on the modern mapping, although it is shown further to the south-west than it's actual location, which can be traced on the 1999-2000 aerial photograph (Richards, A. F., 13/03/2018).

The monument, which falls into two areas of protection, includes a length of the Great Western Reave, a prehistoric settlement, three cairns, two field systems and a boundary stone on Walkhampton Common. A second reave leads off at right angles at NGR SX55777088 and this one measures 500 metres long by 1.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high (see designation record for full detail).