Name:Turners Cottage

Summary

Turners cottage, kitbridge hill. Circa late c18/early c19. Coursed stone rubble with dressed stone quoins and flat window arches with keystones (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)33.

Turners cottage, kitbridge hill. Circa late c18/early c19. Coursed stone rubble with dressed stone quoins and flat window arches with keystones. Pantile roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Long four window range. Two, three and four light casements, some with glazing bars. Central doorway with panelled door and late C19 gabled wooden porch. Brick chimney stacks at gable ends (doe).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Chardstock, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346476.

Other details: Maps, photograph.

Ordnance Survey, 2011, MasterMap, 8 (Cartographic). SDV346129.