Name:Cairn on edge of quarry south of Western Beacon, Ugborough

Summary

Remains of a large Cairn '7' (Butler) on the edge of a quarry to the south of Western Beacon. Stony mound of 20 metres by 12 metres and 1.8 metrs high. Cut by a quarry pit showing that the cairn was constructed around the granite outcrop

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Possibly shown on 19th century map on west side of quarry.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 172, Numbers 23a & 23b (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

SX 65395758 Cairn, or stoneheap from industrial workings measuring 24 metres in diameter by 3metres high. Other large oval stoneheaps located in the area are probably tin miner's spoil-heaps.

Quarries marked but not described.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 34-6, 244, Map 53, Figure 53.13 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Western Beacon cairn '7' at SX65395757 of 26 metres diameter by 4.0 metres on the western edge of a quarry which has destroyed about a third of the feature but the rest is relatively undisturbed.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 441238, SX65NE64 (Website). SDV363416.

Cairn, or stoneheap from industrial workings.

Cairn recorded during survey.

Oval feature shown on modern mapping.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 8th January 2021, surveyed and photographed. Tor cairn on Western Beacon: large stony mound, 20 metres north-east to south-west, 12 metres north-west to south-east, 1.8 metrs high, cut by quarry pit, showing that cairn was constructed around granite outcrop.