Name:Hut circle settlement on Harford Moor

Summary

A group of nine hut circles, others may have been lost. A complete circle of stones remains in several huts and at least three show fine examples of thick double walls. South entrances marked by large standing stones. Largest internal diameter 8.5 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circles at harford moor. Type huts, the majority of which have clearly defined entrances, all facing se. Vis=est=-/-/1977 (hankin, c. F. ). Butterbrook, harford moor. On the open moor close to the perimeter wall at butterbrook, on the right bank (north side) by the stream. The ground near the stream has been very much disturbed by early tinners and by the building of butterbrook reservoir in 1914. A group of nine hut circles, others may have been lost. A complete circle of stones remains in several huts and at least three show fine examples of thick double walls. South entrances marked by large standing stones. Largest internal diameter 8.5m. Two huts have diameter 6.1m and this is probably approx. Diameter of the more fragmentary circles. One circle with diameter 6.1m is contiguous with another on its south side, this other with diameter 3.6m. Three huts have been robbed of most of their stones and the style of their construction cannot be seen. Vis=22/5/1979 (timms). The hut circles to the west of the reservoir plantation have been badly poached by animals. A fence has been erected by dnpa around the four hut circles nearest the plantation but this has served only to spread the damage over the other unfenced hut circles. There are a further four hut circles within the reservoir fence. These are covered by the reservoir plantation. Vis=12/6/1979 (allden). Visit at request of dnpa, and report prepared for dcra. Fence was erected in winter of 1977/78. Four hut circles within fence. Six on moorland outside fence to west. Report puts forward various recommendations the main one being that the site should be conserved in toto (allden). Vis=fence subsequently removed by dnpa in 1981. Hankin records nine hut circles on moorland, allden records ten on moorland, timms records four more in plantation. The group totals fourteen hut circles in all (timms). Vis=seven hut circles visible on 1976 nmr ap with a possible eighth attached to a possible ninth. A possible tenth in side the boundaries (os 1954 1:10560) of butterbrook reservoir (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Unenclosed settlement of 9 hut circles from 10m-13m diameter with walls up to 2m thick and 1m high, faced with upright stones on both sides. They have entrances, usually framed by distinct orthostatic jambs, facing se. Some hut circles are set into the slope, and one has been damaged by the track which runs to the reservoir. A nearby group of huts lying within the reservoir plantation was largely destroyed by construction work in 1914; these may have all formed a single group originally (am).

Grinsell, l. V. /ancient burial mounds of england/(1936)118.

Des=parish checklist/harford(with plan).

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/(1912)412.

Aph=raf/december 1945/53/94.

Timms, s. /visit (22/5/1979) as above and photographs in conservation section collection film 365/8-20 (some prints on parish file).

Allden, a. /report to dcra on harford hut circles/(-/6/1979)copy on parish file (with plan).