Name:Cairn within the prehistoric settlement north-west of Yellowmeade Farm, Dartmoor Forest

Cairn '2' (Butler) within the prehistoric settlement to the north-west of Yellowmeade Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1948, 67th Report on Barrows, 37 (Article in Serial). SDV277749.

Walkham Valley, north-west of the north-western angle of the ends of Yellowmeade Farm, practically on the old Tavistock-Ashburton track. The cairn may contain a kistvaen. To the north-east of the cairn there is a pound enclosing 3 hut circles. Large stones are used in the cairn.

(03/02/1980). At SX 56467442, there is a cairn of small dimensions, 3.3 metres across and 0.3 metres high, with no definite kerb but one recumbent slab stone on the east side. It is possibly prehistoric but its presence near a ruined hut circle and a newtake wall may indicate a collection heap for wall construction.

Not recorded on aerial photographs.

(11/06/1999) At SX56457442 a cairn on the southern edge of a prehistoric settlement 350 metres north-west of Yellowmeade Farm. Round cairn 4m by 3.5m by 0.5m high. Cist. Large number of large stones protruding. Several stones are edge set. Low grass cover.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 14-18, Map 44, Figures 44.1 & 44.1.3 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Yellowmeade Cairn '2' at SX56467442 of 3.0 metres by 4.5 metres by 0.3 metres high. Oval mound lying a few metres from Hut Circle '9' which was obviously the source of its stones.

Probable cairn is visible on aerial photograph, to the south-west of hut MDV61929z.

Cairn is shown on modern mapping, but slightly to the north of its probable location as seen on the aerial photography.

The monument includes a stone hut circle settlement, two cairns and a post-medieval route marker stone situated on a gentle west facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Walkham. The second cairn lies south of the settlement and survives as an oval mound measuring 4.0 metres long by 3.5 metres wide. A number of edge set stones protruding from the mound indicates that structural details survive within this cairn.