Name:Clearance cairn east of reave, Merrivale

Summary

One of many small clearance cairns associated with the collection and removal of wall-building material from the underlying reave. There is no evidence to suggest that any of these features are of prehistoric let alone sepulchral origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• (Former Type) CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

(04/12/1979) At SX 55657466 is a cairn with a diameter of 3.0m. and a height of 0.6m., partly turf-covered. It is 1.0m. from the E side of a reave (SX 57 SE 116) possibly stripped for the material, and exhibits some careful construction in the form of two concentric rings of stone, 0.3m. high, forming the perimeter, from which the cairn rises to the centre. It is probably sepulchral rather than the result of clearance since the reave is the obvious place to dump surplus material and like the cairns to the NW (SX 57 SE 110) may be of later date than the reave. See ground photographs.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and 1:2500, for which see illustration.

Not recorded.

Round cairn lies 1.0 meters east of the Great Western Reave. Mound measures 3.0 meters in diameter and stands up to 0.7 meters high. Two concentric rings of stone forming a kerb define the perimeter of the mound. Probably post-dates the reave, since then it would have probably been extensively robbed if it had been in existence at the time when the reave was constructed.

The small Cairns '13' to '17' at Merivale of between 2.5 and 3.5 metres in diameter by 0.3 metre high are sited alongside and across the reave as it descends towards Long Ash Brook and are merely collections of its stones which leave gaps in its construction on either side.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

DCMS, 2004, Merrivale clearance cairn (Correspondence). SDV320202.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning a five year programme of management works including erosion repairs.

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2004, Merrivale: An Archaeological Landscape (Leaflet). SDV320201.

Cairn shown on modern mapping.