Name:STANDING STONE in the Parish of Walkhampton

Summary

Vis=4/8/1980 (os) at sx56017128, on a south west slope and within a small prehistoric enclosure (sx57se94 that adjoins a reave sx57se79) there is an upright stone. It is 1.25m long, 0.55m wide, 1.3m high, and is well trigged around the base. It is possibly a prehistoric standing stone but may also be a much later marker since there are at least three similar stones in a line towards ingra tor set out at wide intervals as if to mark a boundary. Another stone occurs 150m to the north east (os).

• STANDING STONE (Early Neolithic to Post Medieval - 4000 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

Vis=est -/-/2000 (gerrard, s. ) at sx56007128. Boundary stone standing within an enclosure attached to the great western reave on walkhampton common (mpp).

Not recorded (rchm app 1985).

Des=gerrard, s. /(21/3/2000)/as above.