Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Merton

Summary

A sub-circular round or hill slope enclosure, apparently very small and univallate, within the 325-foot contour above long wood overlooking the torridge (os).

Ecclesiastical ParishMERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric sub-circular, univallate enclosure south west of Long Wood

• ENCLOSURE (Lower Palaeolithic to XXI - 698000 BC to 2009 AD (Between))

Pye, A. + Westcott, K., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10332.

In 1992 a bank and ditch was seen on its w side, but only faintly on se; the entrance was not evident. It seems unlikely that a firebeacon would have necessitated a 70m enclosure with 10m wide bank and, probably, a ditch. Probably bronze age/iron age site (pye + westcott).

Nothing shown on tithe map (1842) or other dro sources (worksheet).

FMG ON MARCH 1986 APS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV21169.

Clearly visible as the parchmark of a circular bank in the dry spring of 1986 (fmg on march 1986 aps).

FMG ON OCTOBER 1986 APS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV21170.

In autumn 1986, the site showed sharply as a soilmark when freshly ploughed. Is this really a settlement enclosure? (fmg on october 1986 aps).

NMR CITING MILLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV21174.

Ne part of cropmark seems very faint on ap. Two possible entrances facing se + sw. However, these may be breaks caused by a possible linear feature which apparently curves across the hill (nmr citing miller).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1989/3141-3/april 1947/dcc 18/10-12.

Osa=ss51nw10.

Aph=dap/ga 4-6a(21/3/1986).

Aph=dap/gp 4-6(15/10/1986).

Des=worksheet(griffith 1986).

Pye, a. + westcott, k. /great potheridge farm, merton. An archaeological presentation survey/(1993)7/(emafu report 93.10).

Aph=dap/go 24,25(19/9/1986).

Aph=dap/gp 4-6(18/10/1986).

Des=miller, a. /(23/11/1997)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/ss5215/1-6.

Vis=25/9/1973 (os) remains of a ploughed out oval enclosure of which only the eastern two-thirds can be traced on the ground as grass covered scarp. No trace of outer ditch. Aph evidence for a south east entrance is supported by a slight depression. The feature occupies a central hill top position with extensive views in all directions. Scarp height 0.3m, enclosure site altitude 106.7m. Diameter 80m (os).