Name:Scattered group of hut circles on Walkhampton Common

Summary

Centred at SX 56157579 is a widely-spaced group of eight probable hut circles, situated on a slight south-west slope of almost stone-free moorland. Seven are circular and once, 'C', is squarish, but all have similar characteristics in that they have been neatly robbed of almost all their stone content.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of eight scattered Bronze Age hut circles on Walkhampton Common and a World War II mortar emplacement

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A: SX 56097578. Circular, with an internal diameter of 4.2 metres the floor flat but 0.3 metres below ground level and an inclined or ramped entrance gap 1.5 metres wide on the north-west. A perimeter bank is 1.0 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, of earth with a little small stone.
B: SX 56247502. Circular, with an internal diameter of 5.3 metres A flat floor 0.3 metres below ground level incorporates some small stones as does the surrounding bank which is 1.3 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high. There are two inclined entrance gaps, one 2.0 metres wide in the north-west and another 3.0 metres wide in the south-west.
C: SX 56067576. Very mutilated, and now 3.7 metres square internally and 0.3 metres deep, apparently dug out from the open south-west side. A corresponding outer bank is 1.3 metres wide and 0.4 metres high.
These previously unrecorded huts were presumably in a similar state in the late 19th century and not considered worthy of mention. They have not suffered archaeological excavation since there is no evidence of spoil heaps and it seems probable that they were robbed of stone during the construction of the newtake wall to the west.
There is no definite field system but from a distance in low light faint and irregular terracing, possibly natural, appears over much of the area.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500.

Gerrard, S., 1993-2010, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report, 31/5/1993 (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

World War II mortar emplacement (SX5615 7579). Not recommended for scheduling as a hut circle but may be reviewed later.

Richards, A. F., 2017, Comment regarding huts on Walkhampton Common (Personal Comment). SDV360245.

Depicted on the modern mapping.