Name:Cairn 120 metres south-east side of Cox Tor, Peter Tavy

Cairn of 4.8 metres by 3.8 metres by 0.7 metres highlying 120 metres to the south-east of Cox Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(27/10/1980) SX 53207612. A probable burial cairn is situated on a slight SE slope at 420m. OD. It is constructed of large stones and measures 4.8m. by 3.8m. and is 0.7m. high. There is no kerb or retaining circle. (See ground photograph and plan with SX 57 NW 40).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500.

Not recorded.

(11/12/1987) SX 5319 7615: An oval cairn on a slight slope SE of Cox Tor. It is as described in 1980.
A similar cairn is situated 45m to the NE (see SX 57 NW 124). Both may be connected with clearance, given the proximity of several hut circles (see SX 57 NW 40 and 141).
See RCHME Cox Tor Survey (1/2500 scale).

(1992) Clearance cairn defining south-east corner of enclosure. Diameter 5.5m, height 0.8m. May have been used as initial marking out point, or may have been built over the corner of an existing enclosure.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 84,240. Map 31, Figure 31.1 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Cox Tor S.E.cairn at SX 53167613 of circa 4.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high.

Feature marked on modern mapping.