Name:Small cairn on Cudlipptown Down, Peter Tavy

Summary

Vis=18/10/1980 (os). A cairn is situated at the nw extremity of a plateau. The cairn is in poor condition and measures 3.4m x 2.5m and 0.3m high. A reave passes the cairn at a distance of 4m and it is possible that the stones represent gathering for the reave construction or even clearance though there is no defined field system in the area (os).

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of prehistoric reaves and settlements around White Tor

Not recorded (rchm app 1985).

Osa=sx57nw91/plan.

Des=fletcher, m. J. /(6/11/1987)/rchme field investigation.

Sainsbury, I. S., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV60914.

Vis=6/11/1987 (rchme) although rather small + unsymmetrical its prominent position with panoramic views suggest it is almost certainly a prehistoric burial cairn (sainsbury).

Cairn is visible on the modern aerial photography. This is one of three features that can be seen on the 2010 aerial photography, which suggests the National Monuments Record was right and Grinsell may have missed one cairn. Measurements from the photograph are approximately 5 metres in diameter.