Name:Ring cairn 30 metres south-west of Peek Hill

Summary

Diameter 18 metres, height 0.4 metres. A 2.2 metre wide rubble bank surrounding a 13.6 metre internal area within which is a further 1.4 metre wide bank measuring up to 0.3 metres high in which there are a number of edge set stones (2000 visit). The interior is composed of a confused spread of fragmentary rock slabs and boulders that gives the impression of quarrying disturbance. There are numerous leaning slabs but how many have been artificially erected is difficult to discern as some are clearly natural strata. Perhaps a rocky outcrop was cut away when the cairn was constructed. The central rather ragged rectangular pit is heavily disturbed probably the result of an unrecorded excavation (surveyed and investigated in 2007).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Fleming, A., 1978, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 1: South Dartmoor, 114, plan. (Article in Serial). SDV235265.

'Cairn' shown by Fleming but is not described.

(Visited 22/8/1980) On Peek Hill, around 398 metres OD, is an extensively robbed cairn skirted by a reave (SX 56 NE 183). It measures 18 metres in diameter, is generally 0.4 metres high and is constructed of small stones. The remains of a probable concentric inner ring of slabs, about 10 metres in diameter, rise a further 0.2 metres above the general level of the cairn. The slabs are close packed and set on edge, many with a distinct inward lean. A pit, 1.0 metre by 0.8 metres and 0.6 metres deep, is visible within the ring (see plan).
The poor condition of the cairn may be due in part to the presence of an adjacent disused Royal Air Force signal station. Surveyed at 1:2500 and 1:250 for Archaeological Officer Records.

(SX 5561 6993) Ring cairn 30 metres south-west of Peek Hill. Diameter 18 metres, height 0.4 metres. A 2.2 metre wide rubble bank surrounding a 13.6 metre internal area within which is a further 1.4 metre wide bank measuring up to 0.3 metres high in which there are a number of edge set stones. Grass, moss and rushes.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 40, 85, Map 45 (Monograph). SDV137656.

A cairn pitted all over the surface and hollowed out in the centre but enough to show that it was carefully constructed. An outer rim of small stones surrounds larger slabs propped up at an angle and oriented towards the centre.

(11/05/2007) The heavily disturbed and robbed cairn occupies a high point on Peek Hill that offers an impressive 360 degree vista. The interior is composed of a confused spread of fragmentary rock slabs and boulders that gives the impression of quarrying disturbance. There are numerous leaning slabs but how many have been artificially erected is difficult to discern as some are clearly natural strata. Perhaps a rocky outcrop was cut away when the cairn was constructed.
The central rather ragged rectangular pit is heavily disturbed probably the result of an unrecorded excavation. Surveyed and investigated at 1:2500 scale.

Ring cairn is depicted on the modern mapping; location matches the site as seen on 2015 aerial photographs.