Name:Ring of stones 490 metres north-east of Great Trowlesworthy Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

An incomplete circle of largely recumbent granite boulders on the gently sloping W flank of Lee Moor. The ring measures 9.9m north-south by 9.4m with a gap in the eastern side. The interior lies at the same level as the surrounding ground surface. Survey in 2002 found no trace of the bank recorded by English Heritage (2000) though this may have been confused with the slight hillwash mentioned by the Ordnance Survey in 1979 which is apparent in the south-western quadrant.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• STONE CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(10/04/1979) SX 58396459. On a slight south-west slope, at 347m. O.D., is an approximately circular setting of stones, 10.0m. in diameter. Those that are clearly visible are all earthfast boulders, mostly 0.4m. high. Although there is some irregularity in their positions they seem to be at intervals of about 1.0m. with no evidence of infill such as would be expected of a robbed hut. The interior is clear of stone with no obvious levelling, a slight build-up on the south west may be due to hill-wash. The feature is enigmatic falling into no obvious classification.
Found during field investigation. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on M.S.D. Enlargement at 1:100.

Not recorded.

Visited on 6th June 1996. At SX58376459 a ring cairn survives as an oval ring of upright stones many of which protrude through a rubble bank. The interior of the cairn measures 10.7 metres north to south by 8.7 metres east to west and the surrounding ring bank is up to 1 metre wide and 0.6 metres high.

'Ring of stones' shown to the west of Settlement 'B' at 'Upper Spanish Lake'.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Depicted and described by Robertson.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 168/102.549. (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(23/04/2002) SX 58396460. An incomplete circle of largely recumbent granite boulders on the gently sloping W flank of Lee Moor. The ring measures 9.9m N to S by 9.4m with a gap in the E side. The interior lies at the same level as the surrounding ground surface.
There is no trace of the bank recorded by English Heritage (scheduled monument notification, 2000) though this may have been confused with the slight hillwash mentioned by the Ordnance Survey in 1979 which is apparent in the SW quadrant.
The origin and function of this feature remain unclear.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Feature shown on survey.

This monument includes a ring cairn situated on a gentle west facing slope of Lee Moor overlooking the valley of Spanish Lake. The cairn survives as an oval ring of upright stones, many of which protrude through a rubble bank. The interior of the cairn measures 10.7m north to south by 8.7m east to west and the surrounding ring bank is up to 1m wide and 0.6m high. Other archaeological features surviving within the vicinity of this monument are the subject of separate schedulings. This monument is in the care of the Secretary of State.

Clearly visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-HT11 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(16/03/2020) Conidioma of the cairn assessed as Moderate. Vegetation encroachment is a serious issue.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during March 2020 site visit.

Circular feature shown on modern mapping.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 21/09/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

A ring cairn located 490 metres north-east of Great Trowlesworthy Tor. The cairn survives as an oval ring of upright stones, many of which protrude through a rubble bank. Scheduled Ancient Monument notification (2000).