Name:Hall farmhouse, Harford

Summary

Hall Farm, formerly a manor house. Of 17th or 18th century date, possibly with an earlier core. Two storey, rendered granite with slate roof. Large rendered chimneystacks at gable ends. Interior extensively altered in 1970s.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))

Various, Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV337009.

Lysons, D. & S., 1822, History and Antiquities of Devonshire, 256 (Monograph). SDV362461.

The manor of Hall was sometime in the Chudleigh family, and was the seat of Colonel Thomas Chudleigh, father of the Duchess of Hingston. It is now, by purchase, the property of Sir John Lemon Rogers, Bart. The house at Hall is occupied by the tenant of the farm.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 256 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Other details: Vol 2.

Falcon, T. A., 1904-1905, Some Dartmoor Farmhouses, 251 (Article in Serial). SDV337006.

Harford Hall was a manor house but has been a farm for at least a century.

Copeland, G. W., 1943, Twelfth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 95 (Article in Serial). SDV337004.

Hall Farm, 17th century house. In the rough wall of the hedge by the road side is an unfinished runner stone for a cider mill. Hall Farm retains a great deal of original worked granite internally and externally. On the lintel of the entrance doorway is RA 1607 AC. The south west wing appears to contain the remains of an earlier building with upper storey now removed, which seems to have been reached by two circular stone staircases, of which slight traces remain. South west of the house is a long barn coeval with the bulk of the house.

(28/03/1950) No additional information.

Hankin, C. F., 1976, Farmhouse and Outbuildings (Worksheet). SDV337005.

The farmhouse stands on the west side of the farm track leading to the farmyard. Only a few granite stones show through a wholly rendered exterior. Outshot additions have distorted the shape of the house, the entrance is through an outshot on the east side, facing the yard. Two small gables appear on the upper storey on the north side. The interior of the house was extensively renewed in the 1970's. Full description of house and buildings with documentary references given on worksheet.

Circa 17th or 18th century. Possibly with earlier core. Rendered granite. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Three window range. 19th century three-light casements. Central glazed door and late 19th century lean-to porch. Large rendered chimneystacks at gable ends. Stack at west end has set-offs. Additions at rear with two hipped roofs and lean-tos, and parallel gable-ended wing. Hall was the seat of Colonel Thomas Chudleigh. Father of Elizabeth Chadleigh, Duchess of Kingston (1720-88).