Name:Standing stone by stone row south of Great Trowlesworthy Tor

Summary

A roughly dressed granite post, 1.4m high and 0.45m by 0.3m in section, which stands at the edge of a stream to the south west of a stone row. It seems unlikely that it has any connection with the row since gate hangar holes are drilled into one face and it may have been subsequently erected as a rubbing post.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• SLOTCUT STONE (Unknown date)

Fox, a. /Devon county council lee moor enquiry c(1970)6. A standing stone, 4 feet 6 inches high, made of granite, probably connected with the nearby stone rows (fox).

'Stone' shown on 6 inch 1954 map.

(02/06/1977) A roughly dressed granite post, 1.4m. high and 0.45m. by 0.3m. in section, which stands at the edge of a stream to the southwest of a stone row (SX 56 SW 38). It seems unlikely that it has any connection with the row since gate hangar holes are drilled into one face and it may have been subsequently erected as a rubbing post.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Not recorded.