HER Number:MDV28563
Name:Deserted medieval farmstead in prehistoric settlement north of Cholwichtown Clay Works, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Deserted medieval farmstead in prehistoric settlement north of Cholwichtown Clay Works. Two rectangular structures and a small yard lie within a disturbed prehistoric enclosure 1 kilometre south-west of Shell Top. The northern building is the largest measuring 7.4 metres east-west by 4.7 metres with walls 0.9 metres wide, standing 0.6 metres high. A possible entrance lies in the west end. The level interior shows no evidence of sub-division. A small polygonal yard 6.0 metres north-east to south-west by a maximum of 11 metres is situated south of this structure and is adjoined on its south side by the second building. This measures 5.1 metres north-east to south-west by 2.2 metres with rubble walls 0.9 metres wide and 0.4 etresm high. The interior is again level and there is no obvious entrance. Several lengths of crude walling join these features to the original elements of the prehistoric enclosure in which they lie. However, the area has served as a dump for clearance stone and suffered disturbance from later activities and little of the intended pattern remains clear.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

(12/06/1977) SX 5862 6333. The remains of a probable Medieval farmstead lie in an enclosed settlement (SX 56 SE34) on a gentle, well drained south facing slope, at 305m above O.D. They comprise two small, linked buildings; internal dimensions, 5m by 2.5m and 5m By about 4m (only three walls exist). They are built of coursed, boulder walling, about 1m wide and in poor condition; There is also a sub-rectangular yard 8m by 5m There is evidence of further walling, but its ruinous state prevents interpretation and survey. Surveyed 1:10 000 on P.F.D. Enlarged Survey at 1:500.

(18/05/1994) Medieval farmstead lying in the southern part of an agglomerate enclosure. Survives as two linked rectangular buildings together with two small yards and a number of sub-rectangular structures which may represent outbuildings.
Interior of northern building measures 9.7m by 4.5m, whilst the southern one is 4.9m by 2.8m. Both structures are defined by a 1m wide coursed boulder wall standing up to 1m high. The yards are attached to the west side of the buildings and each survives as an 8m by 5m area defined by a low rubble wall.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 166-169, Map 51, Fig 51.9 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Rectangular building with a triangular yard attached to the south with three circular buildings on the perimeter of the yard.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

ut circles depicted and described by Robertson.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(23/05/2002) Centred SX 5863 6335. Two rectangular structures and a small yard lie within a disturbed prehistoric enclosure 1km south-west of Shell Top.
The northern building, at SX 5862 6335, is the largest measuring 7.4m east-west by 4.7m with coursed boulder walls 0.9m wide and standing 0.6m high. A possible entrance lies in the west end. The level interior shows no evidence of sub-division.
A small polygonal yard 6.0m north-east to south-west by a maximum of 11m is situated to the south of this structure and is adjoined on its south side by the second building. This measures 5.1m north-east to south-west by 2.2m with rubble walls 0.9m wide and 0.4m high. The interior is again level and there is no obvious entrance.

Two rectangular buildings at right angles shown on modern mapping.

Within Scheduled area.