Name:Cairn and Cist 370 metres east of Trowlesworthy Warren House

Summary

A cist and ovoid cairn circle lie on the gently sloping east flank of Little Trowlesworthy Tor some 400m east of Trowlesworthy Warren House. The cist measures 0.9m north-south by 0.5m and is 0.4m deep. The coverstone has been displaced to the west. Little remains of the original cairn other than the retaining circle which measures 3.8m north-south by 4.7m.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren, Notes (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Cist discovered on 6th March 1963 and excavated on 4th May 1963.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, Shaugh Prior 30a (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 7th May 1976. Cairn with retaining circle and cist. Cairn is 4.0 metres diameter and 0.15 metres high. Capstone to west of cist and one slab missing.

(12/04/1979) On a west-facing slope at 279.0m. O.D. is a cairn with cist in fair condition. The cairn is approximately 5.0m. in diameter and 0.3m. high with stones irregularly spaced around the perimeter (see plan). The cist, 0.9m. by 0.5m. and 0.45m. deep, is orientated approximately north south. The coverstone lies to the west of the cist.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

Not recorded.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 76, e40 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Platform cairn with ring of orthostats 3.3 mres internal diameter. Flat-topped cairn is 0.3 metres high. Central cist.

Round cairn at sx57146475 containing a cist. Cairn mound is 5.2 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.1 metres high and its perimeter is defined by a kerb of at least 8 stones set on edge. It has been excavated to reveal a cist orientated north to south. Interior of cist is 0.9 metres by 0.5 metres by 0.45 metres deep, although the east side stone is no longer extant. The capstone lies immediately west of the cist and measures 1.55 metres by 1 metre.

Trowlesworthy Warren cairn at SX57146474 of a 4 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high with a cist. The slight remains covering the mound suggest it was never a very substantial protection for the cist. Three sides continue in place and a cover slab is propped against on of the stones of the retaining circle consisting of a ring of blocks rather than slabs most of which may be in the original position.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Cairn and cist depicted and described by Robertson.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 35, 102. 100 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Low oval cairn with retaining kerb of boulders in western sector. Central cist is represented by single slabs lining three sides of a rectangle. Western slab is missing. Dimensions of cairn 5.2 metres by 4.5 metres by 0.1 metre high. Dimensions of cist 0.95 metres by 0.8 metres by 0.4 metres deep.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

This monument includes a round cairn containing a cist which forms part of a complex multi-period archaeological landscape on the western slope of the Trowlesworthy Tors overlooking the valley of the Blacka Brook. The cairn mound measures 5.2m in diameter, stands up to 0.1m high and its perimeter is defined by a kerb of at least eight stones set on edge. The cairn has been excavated to reveal a cist orientated north to south. The interior of the cist measures 0.9m long, 0.5m wide and 0.45m deep, although the western side stone is no longer extant. The capstone lies immediately west of the cist and measures 1.55m long by 1m wide. Further archaeological features within the vicinity of this monument are the subjects of other schedulings. This monument is in the care of the Secretary of State.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPTR-11 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(April 2020) Condition of site assessed as very good; no noted issues.