Name:Trial pit /platform, Quarry

Summary

On the eastern edge of a disused quarry is a possible trial pit. It is a circular depression 7m in diameter and 0.7m deep. It is dug into the displaced overburden and is not a hut circle but probably associated with the quarry working.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• CIRCULAR PLATFORM (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Aph=west air photography(ca 1889/9/1976). An isolated hut circle at sx53127570 (west air photography, cited by os).

Osa=sx57nw81. (28/10/1980) At approximately SX 53127573, on the eastern edge of a disused quarry, is a circular depression 7.0m. in diameter and 0.7m. deep. It is dug into the displaced overburden and is not a hut circle but probably associated with the quarry working.

Aph=sx5376/1/203.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance 25 inch map, (1887) 106nw (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, (1907) 106nw (Cartographic). SDV325644.

Quarry marked.

(18/01/1988) SX 5310 7573: a small disused quarry. It is not recorded in 1887 whereas others nearby are (OS 6" CVI NW 1st Edition 1887), but it had appeared by 1907 (OS 6" CVI NW 2nd Edition 1907). It is probably a stone quarry for local use.
SX 5312 7571: a circular feature, as described by the Ordnance Survey (1980). It is possibly the site of a dressing or crushing area. It is not a hut circle. Visible on AP's.