Name:Extractive pit west of Sharpitor, Walkhampton

Summary

Possible hut circles recorded from 1968 aerial photograph. No hut circles could be found in the area during 1980 visit, but there are a number of small stone pits which would appear like hut circles on the air photograph. More likely explanation is a pit relating to peat cutting in the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1968, F42/58/8609, 25 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221584.

(26/02/1968) SX 557704 Circular marks, possibly hut circles are visible on the lower north-west slope of Sharpitor on RAF aerial photograph.

(20/05/1980) No hut circles were found in the area indicated on the 1968 aerial photograph but there are a number of small stone pits which would appear like hut circles on the air photograph.

Not recorded in project.

Visible on the lidar data. Lies within area of probable peat cutting surrounding Sharpitor.