Name:Building known as Babeny Chapel

Summary

Probable location of Babeny Chapel, a medieval or earlier chapel that served Cator and Sherril hamlets. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• SHINE: Deserted Medieval settlement and site of building known as Babeny Chapel

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• CHAPEL (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, SX67NE55 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV285876.

1843, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV285880.

Lady Mead field No 2248.

(Site visited 15/05/1979) In Lady Mead or Lady Meadow Field, centred at SX 676750, concealed by trees is the ruin of a building, referred to locally as the ruin of a chapel, whose foundations are sufficiently rough and massive to suggest an early and perhaps medieval date. The ruin is rectangular, with the walls more or less intact, between knee-and chest-high measuring 3 1 or 32 paces by 10 paces internally. The entrance is to the south-east.
Lady Mead field is L-shaped, with a spinney. There are ruins here, possibly of a chapel, consisting of rectangular foundations at the back of Rogue's Roost cottage, referred to as the remains of a chapel by the local inhabitants. The remains measure 10.2 meters by 3.9 meters by 1.5 meters. At the west end are very rough foundation stones. Some stones taken to build a linhay recently by local farmer.

Not recorded by RCHME Aerial Photograph Project.

French, C., 1987, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV346479.

Documentary evidence that Cator and Sherril Hamlets had their own chapel in earlier times. Other details: Author's initial not confirmed.

Area of probable foundations visible on aerial photography.