Name:Hut circle south-east of Yartor Down

Summary

A terraced hut circle built against the south side of an enclosure wall, south-west of Ollsbrim. It is a turf covered circle with some stone visible and although originally circular it now has the appearance of a rectangular platform. It has a level interior and there is no definable entrance. This hut measures approximately 7.5 metres diameter, with walls 1.6 metres thick and 1.0 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SE125

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(22/05/1980) At SX 68337332, above Eastern Combe at 342.m. O.D. and adjoining the southern side of a field wall of the reave system (SX 67 SE 94) is a circular platform.
It is 7.5m. in diameter, levelled to a height of 0.5m. on the lower side and appears to represent a stripped out hut circle.
Found during field investigation.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (see plan).

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67SE (Cartographic). SDV345957.

Not recorded.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 121 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Hut circle shown on map on the south side of a field boundary. Other details: Map 12, Sites 1-3.

(14/03/2008) A terraced hut circle built against the south side of an enclosure wall, south-west of Ollsbrim. It is a turf covered circle with some stone visible and although originally circular it now has the appearance of a rectangular platform. It has a level interior and there is no definable entrance. This hut measures approximately 7.5m diameter, with walls 1.6m thick and 1.0m high.

Southern half of a hut circle shown on modern mapping.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape (Website). SDV362732.

A terraced hut circle built against the south side of an enclosure wall, south-west of Ollsbrim. It is a turf covered circle with some stone visible and although originally circular it now has the appearance of a rectangular platform. It has a level interior and there is no definable entrance. This hut measures approximately 7.5 metres diameter, with walls 1.6 metres thick and 1.0 metres high (citing Newman, P., 14/03/2008, English Heritage Archaeological Field Investigation).