Name:Conjoined enclosure to the north of Sandy Lane, Brampford Speke

Summary

A possible ditched enclosure comprising two conjoined sub-rectangular enclosures was visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs on the southern edge of a ridge to the north of Sandy Lane, Brampford Speke. The enclosure is probably Iron Age to Roman in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• SHINE: Two undated conjoined curvilinear enclosures north west of Home Park Farm

• D SHAPED ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV108120.

Brampford speke, n of sandy lane. Large curvilinear enclosure, s side not visible on ap. Diam c 150m. First recorded as crop mark by f. Griffith june 1984 (ap).

NMR CITING MILLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV108122.

Rapid examination of ap suggests presence of at least 2 conjoined curvilinear enclosures, of uncertain date, visible as cropmarks c.250m nnw of higher bootham (nmr citing miller).

Aph=dap/s 7,8(23/6/1984).

Aph=dap/w 5(25/6/1984).

Des=dprfp 1990(and photos n 28,29).

Nmr=sx99nw74.

Des=miller, a. /(28/2/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/sx9298/2-4, 14-16.

Aph=dap/tx 4-6(11/2/1991).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=30/3/1990 (robinson) site lies on gentle s slope at the s end of a ns ridge. The field boundary to the n of the site echoes the curve of the n side of the e enclosure. Field name 'nettle borough' immediately n (dprfp).

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 293-294 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 8476, DAP 8476/S8A 23-JUN-1984 (S) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358597.

Curvilinear ditched enclosures were visible as cropmarks.

Devon County Council, 1991, DAP 13442, DAP 13442/04-05 11-FEB-1991 (TX) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358053.

English Heritage, 2010, NMR 27248, NMR 27248/008-009 28-JUN-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359142.

A possible ditched enclosure comprising two conjoined sub-rectangular enclosures was visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs on the south-facing slopes of a narrow north-south ridge to the north of Sandy Lane, Brampford Speke.
A cropmark around 3 metres wide defines a D-shaped enclosure at least 70 metres long, north to south, and 45 metres wide, which might have formed the earliest phase of the composite enclosure. A rectilinear enclosure over 60 metres to a side appears to abut the western edge of the D-shaped enclosure. The southern, downslope edge of both enclosures could not be identified as a cropmark. The enclosure is probably Iron Age to Roman in date.

(SX 92135 98565) Enclosures and linears west of Sowdens Farm. Enclosure MDV28635 visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial images. Further linears are also evident. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.