Name:Catch meadow at Ash Farm, Kenton

Summary

A possible catch meadow of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as curvilinear cropmarks and parallel earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of the 1980s, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2003 and digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2016, on the combe slopes east of Ash Farm, Kenton.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• (Former Type) LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV286364.

Ash farm. Several curvilinear marks, recorded as cropmarks by griffith in june 1984 with other linear features (ap).

SEE SX98SW/49, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV286365.

Vis=8/2/1989 (robinson) marks could be a leat, contouring round a small side valley. Possibly part of water meadow system (see sx98sw/49).

SEE SX98SW/49, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV286367.

Probably related to a watermeadow system as there are channels visible in fields to s + w. First ed 1890 (92se) map shows what is probably a pond in this field (see sx98sw/49) (ea).

Aph=dap/ak 3a,5(29/6/1984).

Des=dprfp 1989.

Manning, p. T. + turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of the kenn to ashcombe gas pipeline/(1995)6/(emafu report 95.14).

Des=ea/(24/3/1997)/haldon ridge survey.

Manning, p. T. + walmsley, l. P. /devon county council haldon ridge archaeological survey phase ii/(1997)10;no 404/(ea report 97.43).

Aph=dap/iv 10,11/(10/7/1987).

Vis=24/3/1997 (ea) not visible - probably due to well developed crop.

A visble earthwork ditch corresponds with a channel depicted on the Tithe Map for Kenton.

A visble earthwork ditch corresponds with a channel depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch Map.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 9326, DAP 9326/3A 29-JUN-1984 (AK) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361550.

A cropmark of a curvilinear ditch is visible.

Devon County Council, 1987, DAP 5651, DAP 5651/13 10-JUL-1987 (IV) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358586.

DAP 5651/13 10-JUL-1987 (IV)

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data (DSM), Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data SX9383-SX9483 19-JUL-2016 (Cartographic). SDV361521.

Two linear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 08-MAR-2014 ACCESSED 12-JUL-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

A narrow curvilinear cropmark of a ditch following the contours of the combe slope north-east of Ash Farm, Kenton, may be evidence of a former gutter, a water channel part of a catch meadow of probable post-medieval to 19th century date. The cropmark is visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s, the southern end of the cropmark aligned on an earthwork ditch following the contours of the slope to the south-west. The earthwork is one of two visible on digital images visualised from aerial photographs and photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2016, on the combe slopes east of Ash Farm, Kenton. The visible earthworks correspond with water channels depicted on the Tithe Map for Kenton and the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25-inch map. The water channels are interpreted as gutters, the water channels that define a catch meadow, a type of hillslope water meadow common in Devon in the 19th century.
Many catch meadow systems are believed to date to the post medieval period, although it is likely that they were first developed in the medieval period and often continued in use into the twentieth century. Catch meadows provided a simple, inexpensive and effective form of irrigation. When irrigation was required water was diverted from a source such as a pond, river, spring or spring-fed stream and passed along the meadow slopes via one or more of the gutters, which was then caused to overflow. The lower, roughly parallel gutters then ‘caught’ and redistributed water passing it evenly over the surface of a meadow below. The gently flowing water prevented the ground freezing in winter and encouraged early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock, particularly important during the hungry gap of the March and April.
The catch meadow was probably supplied primarily by water diverted from stream flowing from the south-west. A pond near the north-east end of the system may have been supplied by water from the catch meadow.