Name:Prehistoric rectilinear enclosure south-east of Haydon Long Wood, Kenton

Summary

Subtle cropmarks of ditches visible on aerial photographs of 1984 on the south-eastern edge of Haydon Long Wood might be evidence of a rectilinear ditched enclosure, possibly of later prehistoric date. Earthwork banks within the woodland may be a continuation of the enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• SHINE: Prehistoirc rectangular, single ditched enclosure south east of Haydon Long Wood

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=8/2/1989 (robinson) almost level ground. Visible faint bank on w side continues as removed field boundary (dprfp).

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV286415.

Haydon wood. Small rectangular single ditched enclosure, nw side under trees recorded as cropmark by griffith in june 1984 (ap).

Aph=dap/ak 3(29/6/1984).

Des=dprfp 1989(and photos j 26,27).

Des=ea/(24/3/1997)/haldon ridge survey.

Manning, p. T. + walmsley, l. P. /devon county council haldon ridge archaeological survey phase ii/(1997)8;no 394/(ea report 97.43).

Vis=24/3/1997 (ea) nothing visible. Pasture field (ea).

The cropmark corresponds in part to a depicted field boundary.

A bank and ditch are visible as earthworks through a clearing in the tree cover. The visible cropmarks corresponds in part to an extant field boundary.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 9326, DAP 9326/3 25-JUN-1984 (AK) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361550.

Short linear cropmarks of ditches are visible. The bank is obscured by tree cover.

Subtle cropmarks of ditches up to 6m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 on the south-eastern edge of Haydon Long Wood. The visible cropmarks might be evidence of a north-west to south-east aligned rectilinear ditched enclosure, circa 30m by 43m in size. The enclosure has been interpreted as possibly of later prehistoric date.
A north-west to south-east aligned bank 6m wide by 30m long, flanked to the west by a narrower ditch, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 immediately to the north-west. This bank and ditch is aligned on the visible cropmark and could be interpreted as evidence for a continuation of the potentially prehistoric enclosure into Haydon Long Wood.
Alternatively, the south-western section of cropmark corresponds with the line of a former field boundary of medieval origin, as depicted on the Tithe Map for Kenton and as visible on the 1946 aerial photography. It is therefore possible that the visible cropmarks are, in part, evidence of former field boundaries of medieval origin. The presence of a ditch on the western edge of the earthwork bank to the north, the interior of the putative prehistoric enclosure, might support the interpretation that this earthwork is also evidence of a later boundary bank and not an enclosure.