Name:Rectilinear Enclosure North of Shillingford St George

Summary

A dark rectilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1984 and 1996, is interpreted as having formed over the infilled remains of a later prehistoric or Roman enclosure ditch. A well-defined gap in the eastern side is likely to have been an entrance, and there is another possible gap in the southern side.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHILLINGFORD ST.GEORGE

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure south west of Crosslands

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 8474, DAP 8474/5A-6 29-JUN-1984 (AJ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357085.

A dark rectilinear cropmark is visible, with possible entrances on its east and south side.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AJ, 5a, 6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286401.

North of village. Rectangular single ditched enclosure about 70m square with entrance in E side. Recorded as cropmark by F. Griffith in June 1984.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EZ, 10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286402.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GD, 10, 11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286405.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies on S slope just below crest of ridge. Lies in hollow which may be man-made. Other details: Photos I 21, 22.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/KK, 7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV233517.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/KV, 11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286407.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6719, DAP 6719/6 24-JUN-1989 (MJ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358476.

The rectilinear cropmark is visible with a probable gap in the south side.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/MJ, 6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286408.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 6814, DAP 6814/08 28-MAY-1990 (QU) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358489.

The rectilinear cropmark enclosure is clearly visible, with a gap in the east and probably also the south side.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/QU, 8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286409.

Griffith, F. M., 1991, DAP/UO, 12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286410.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VE, 34-36 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122367.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92196 V, OS/92196 V 010-011 14-Jun-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355002.

A dark rectilinear cropmark is visible.

Devon County Council, 1996, DAP/AAL, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV283814.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/ZF, DCC DAP/ZF 14-15 08-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321564.

The rectilinear cropmark is visible.

Other details: Cornwall County Council.

A rectilinear transcription corresponds to the grid reference for PRN166912, described as a rectangular univallate enclosure, 60m x 51m, visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs. The photo reference is OS 92196 10 14-Jun-92.

A dark rectilinear cropmark, circa 70 metres square in visible extent and up to 7 metres wide, is visible on vertical aerial photographs taken in 1992 and on specialist oblique aerial photographs targeting archaeological sites during the summer months between 1984 and 1996. It is interpreted as having formed over the infilled remains of an enclosure ditch around a former settlement likely to be later prehistoric or Roman in date. A well-defined gap in the eastern side is likely to have been an entrance, and another gap in the southern side may have been another entranceway. It appears to have been overlain by one (now removed) curvilinear field boundary across its eastern side, but may have been respected by the former field boundary to the north, raising the possibility that some earthwork remains survived when the field system was set out probably in the medieval period.
This feature had been transcribed during the North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass NMP project, its location corresponding to the grid reference for record PRN166906, and so has not been re-transcribed for the EMDRC project. The transcription appears to have been based on a vertical aerial photograph taken in 1992, which is fairly low contrast and not the clearest of the images available. This could explain why the transcription does not include the entrances, which are obscured by agricultural tramlines. The gaps in the cropmark visible on the specialist obliques are located on the east side at approximately SX9059088291 (circa 6 metres) and in the south side at approximately SX9054588246 (circa 2 metres).
Many of the aerial photographs consulted are copies of DAPs held by the Historic England Archive. These have been recorded here as additional separate sources because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.