Name:Possible Hilltop Enclosure or Boundary Ditch East of Luccombs Farm

Summary

A curvilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 2006-2007, could have formed over a buried ditch of a prehistoric defensive enclosure or perhaps a medieval field boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of a curvilinear feature from a (possible) prehistoric hilltop Enclosure, noth of Kenn Lane

• LINEAR FEATURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • BOUNDARY DITCH? (Early Neolithic to Late Medieval - 4000 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Broad linear feature running from sx93798667 to sx93788660 approx recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in june 1984 (ap). Vis=5/5/1989 (griffith and robinson). Feature cuts off tip of spur. Nothing visible. Strongly defensive site with the land falling steeply to n, w and s.(dprfp).

Aph=dap/t 4a(23/6/1984).

Aph=dap/fg 6a,7(23/7/1985).

Des=dprfp 1989(and photo m ).

A pale curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84168, OS/84168 V 003-004 03-Jul-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354845.

A dark curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14403, DAP 14403/29-33 26-JUN-1992 (VF) (Aerial Photograph). SDV355693.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

A curvilinear cropmark, circa 2 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 2006-2007 in a hilltop location. It roughly follows the contour and could have formed over a buried ditch enclosing the highest point, or marking a division between the flatter ground to the east and the promontory to the west, and this could suggest a prehistoric origin as part of a defended site. However the southern point of the cropmark abuts the east end of a removed field boundary of medieval character that was depicted on the Tithe map and it is possible that it was a much later boundary feature, although this seems unlikely given its width.
Many of the aerial photographs consulted during the survey are copies of DAPs held by the Historic England Archive. These have been recorded here as additional separate sources because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.