Name:Rectilinear Double-Ditched Enclosure South of Exminster

Summary

A rectilinear double-ditched enclosure south of Exminster is visible as cropmarks on aerial photograph taken between 1984 and 1995. It is likely to be later prehistoric or Roman in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, ditched enclosure and rectangular, single ditched enclosure north west of Exminster Golf Driving Range

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 8467, DAP 8467/5 23-JUN-1984 (T) (Aerial Photograph). SDV355382.

Dark rectilinear cropmarks are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/Q 5,6,7, DAP Q 5,6,7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286411.

South of Exminster village. Rectangular ditched enclosure with possible entrance in S side c60m x 60m. Ditch single with double section E of entrance. Recorded as crop mark by F. Griffith in june 1984.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/T 5, DAP T 5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286413.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Enclosure occupies W side of minor N/S hollow. Nothing visible on ground. Other details: Plan & photo L 35.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 6873, DAP 6873/8 04-JUN-1990 (RI) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357618.

A dark rectilinear cropmark is visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/XU, DCC DAP/XU 5 04-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV319230.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Land adjacent to The Manor, Exminster, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV81579.

Enclosure to the west of Exminster Hill of potentially prehistoric origin

Dark rectilinear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1984 and 1995, are likely to have formed over infilled enclosure ditches. Their form suggests a double-ditched enclosure of later prehistoric or Roman date. The inner enclosure measures circa 46 by 66 metres with a broad ditch of up to 3.5 metres. The probable outer enclosure is narrower at just over 1 metre wide, and only the north and south sides are clearly visible, parallel to and circa 5 metres form the inner enclosure. The eastern side is not clearly visible, but a dark linear cropmark could denote its location. The enclosure was overlain by a curvilinear field boundary of medieval character; this was removed between 1984 and 1990, but the ditch circuit obviously survived below this boundary since it is visible as a continuous dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1990 and 1995 after this boundary had been removed.
Many of the aerial photographs consulted are copies of DAPs held by the Historic England Archive. These have been recorded here as additional separate sources because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.