Name:Ring cairn on Buttern Hill, Gidleigh

Summary

Poorly preserved remains of a small possible ring cairn, 4.0 metres in diameter, with a turfed over rim up to 0.4 metres high. Located during field investigation in 1978 and surveyed by the Ordnance Survey

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX68NE78

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Turner, J., 1978, Fieldwork on Dartmoor, 2 (Article in Serial). SDV148454.

(January) Ring cairn measuring 5.5 metres diameter.

(12/07/1978) Situated at SX65248849 on Buttern Hill are the poorly preserved remains of a small possible ring cairn, 4.0m in diameter, with a turfed over rim up to 0.4m high. Located during field investigation. Surveyed at 1:2500 on AM.

Not recorded by RCHM APP 1985.

Ancient Monuments, 2004, Schedule Note (Schedule Document). SDV226573.

(21/01/2004) Small round cairn 4 metres diameter. Part of a coaxial field system, prehistoric settlements and cairns on 'Buttern Hill'. The monument also includes a length of the 'Bradford Leat'.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 22/04/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[443690 / SX68NE78] NRHE record: Bronze Age ring cairn on Buttern Hill, measuring 5.5 metres in diameter. Source quotes Turner, 1978, DAS newsletter, 9, pg. 2), but gives SX 65388875 as location, so has generated two separate records for this feature.

Depicted on the modern mapping.