Name:Stephen's Grave

Summary

Worked moorland slab of triangular shape with a crude stone post 0.6 metres high set in the top. Said to have been mentioned in 1802 as the grave of a suicide, George Stephens. Stone inscribed with the letter 'S'.

• GRAVE MARKER (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

Vis=11/11/1987 (rchme) as described. The worked moorland slab of triangular shape has a crude stone post 0.6m high set in the top. The surrounding ground surface has been cut up by vehicle tracks and the mound is not traceable (fletcher).

CROSSING, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV225151.

Stone stephen's grave shown on os 6" map 1954. An upright stone beside the track on the common east of the village is mentioned in 1802 as the grave of a suicide, steven's grave. The mound is still distinguishable but the stone has gone (crossing).

CROSSING, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV225152.

George stephens was a youth of peter tavy who took his life through the unfaithfulness of the girl to whom he was betrothed (crossing).

RECORDED BUT NOT DESCRIBED BY RCHM APP 1985, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV225154.

Vis=(recorded but not described by rchm app 1985).

Crossing, w. /crosses of the dartmoor borders(1892)90.

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor(1912)152.

Des=fletcher, m. J. /(11/11/1987)/rchme field investigation.

Vis=20/10/1980 (os) the grave mound is almost imperceptible and is now surmounted by a moorland slab with the letter 's' incised upon it, and an upright post. Crossing's later and probably corrected spelling the 'stephen's' is that in normal use. The grave is probably 18th century (os).

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2015, Dartmoor National Park Authority, Dartmoor Legends section (Website). SDV358499.

Stephen’s Grave is marked by a stone and lies at the limits of the Peter Tavy Parish. George Stephens was a youth of Peter Tavy who took his own life because of the unfaithfulness of the girl to whom he was betrothed. He was buried in the usual manner as a suicide, but the legend has it that, at the moment he was being laid to rest, some linen that was hanging out to bleach a Higher Godsworthy was caught up in the air in a freak gust of wind and was never seen again.
The stone marking the grave has a simple letter S inscribed.