Name:Quarry adjacent to the Plymouth and Dartmoor Tramway

Summary

Depicted on 19th century historic maps, this was probably associated with the construction of the tramway.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• QUARRY (XIX - 1850 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

'Old Quarry' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map and subsequent early 20th century (1907) version.

Gray, V., 1984, Buckland Monachorum Parish Checklist, Undated note (Worksheet). SDV157679.

Excavation surrounded on three sides by a bank, measurements internally 3 - 4 metres high. Ditch on outside on north side, opens onto tramway track.
Excavation between tramway and Plymouth Leat shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch 1859 map. Shown as site of Smithy on the 1840s Tithe Map.

A U-shaped bank at west end of field bank shown on aerial photograph (photograph reference not given in HER record).

'Workings (disused)' depicted on the modern mapping.