Name:Fallen standing stone east of Hangershell Rock, Ugborough

Summary

Probable fallen standing stone east of Hangershell Rock, Ugborough. One of up to three stones lying in a direct line which are thought to have once all been standing at this location.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• STANDING STONE (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD)

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Menhirs, 193 (Article in Serial). SDV231163.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 267 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Two possible menhirs east of Hangershell Rock, entirely isolated on a grass moor, where there are very few surface stones. These stones do not have the appearance of surface boulders and might have been brought here from Hangershell. Description of the stones and dimensions given.

Davidson, C. + Seabrook, R., 1973, Stone Rings on south-east Dartmoor, 29 (Article in Serial). SDV345864.

Three stones on Hangershell Down lie in a straight line suggesting that they are fallen menhirs.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1974 -1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

One of two large granite blocks situated some 460-510 meters east of Hangershell Rocks. May be fallen standing stones or stones brought to the site but never erected. This eastern stone lies 55 meters from the other and is block or pillar shaped. 5.65 meters long, 0.7 meters at its widest and 0.5-0.6 meters deep. The sides of this stone have the appearance of being worked. Possible third stone between the two main stones described.

Not visible on existing National Monuments Record aerial photograph, January 1985

These two recumbent stones east of Hangershell Rock are considered to be part of a stone alignment, which may not have been completed, the two megaliths are 55 meters apart, with traces of smaller stones between them. The western stone is 6.4 meters long and has a maximum width of 1.93 meters and a thickness of 0.76 meters; the eastern stone is 5.4 meters long and has a maximum width of 0.7 meters and a thickness of 0.5 meters. They lie in an area of grassland largely devoid of stone, and are orientated east/west towards the Butterdon stone alignment 250 meters to the west (description 1991). Other details: SAM UID: 10549.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UG32 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(05/09/2019) Unable to find these features even with a GPS; area is carpeted with western gorse.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 21st January 2021. One of two fallen standing stones east of Hangershell Rock: not located with GPS.