Name:LONG BARROW in the Parish of Ugborough

Summary

Long cairn on e slopes of butterdon hill, 165m w of lud brook. Orientated almost n - s, the largest end being to the n. Unusually large stones; cairn oval, in shape. Mound is mutilated. Line of standing stones extending along the e side of the long cairn suggests the remains of a gallery grave. Compared with cuckoo ball and corringdon ball gate cairns and meacombe burial chamber. Small mound 6m s of cairn (fletcher, grinsell, + quinnell). Vis=24/3/1950 (ordnance survey)vis=24/6/1973 (grinsell, l. V. ). Long cairn placed s-n, broader at north. Diameter 23m by 12.5m, length 1m. Siting false crest or hill slope. Vis=12/6/1984 (robinson) fmw visit. Vis=large cairn not very clear on raf 1946 ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) 23m long by 11m wide by 0.9m high (am).

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• LONG BARROW (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Fletcher, grinsell + quinnell/pdas/32(1974)163-164 fig.1/a long cairn on butterdon hill, ugborough/copy in parish file.

Fox, a. /south west england/(1973)revised ed)70.