Name:Possible field boundaries northwest of Bulkamore Farm, Rattery

Summary

Cropmarks which have formed over buried ditches, interpreted as possible relict field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval date, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984. The field boundaries had mostly passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishRATTERY

• (Former Type) LINEAR FEATURE (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Linear and curvilinear features have been transcribed.

Aph=dap/bt 7a,8(11/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1987(and photos a10,11).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Nw of bulkamore. Linear ditched feature extending from sx74276302 to sx74366298 recorded as a cropmark in july 1984 by f. Griffith. Runs roughly nw/se + consists of parallel lines about 30m apart, with other shorter linear features. Vis=27/8/1987 (robinson), 7/9/1987 (griffith and robinson). Cropmarks cut off the tip of a ne facing spur. Not leats as they fall at both ends. Other linear features shown by tithe map to be old field boundaries (dprfp).

One of the cropmarks corresponds with a field boundary.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3541, DAP 3541/07A 11-JUL-1984 (BT) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361900.

Dark curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Dark curvilinear cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over buried ditches, circa 3m wide, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984. One of the cropmarks to the northwest probably corresponds with a field boundary shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, although the remaining cropmarks do not correspond with any such features on this map, or on later available historic maps. The surrounding historic field pattern is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. The cropmarks are therefore interpreted as possible relict field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval date which had mostly passed out of use by the mid-19th century. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.