Name:Curvilinear enclosure southwest of Luscombe, Rattery

Summary

Dark cropmarks which have formed over the buried ditches of a possible curvilinear enclosure of late prehistoric or Roman date are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishRATTERY

• SHINE: Prehistoric circular, ditched enclosure and linears south west of Luscombe

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Curvilinear and linear features have been transcribed.

Aph=dap/bt 9,10(11/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1987(and photos a12,13,17).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Circular ditched enclosure, recorded in part as crop mark july 1984 by f. Griffith. Probable diameter 60m. Linear ditched feature approaches it from west. Vis=27/8/1987 (robinson), 7/9/1987 (griffith and robinson). Site coincides with level terrace in slope. Slag found within enclosure (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3541, DAP 3541/06 11-JUL-1984 (BT) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361900.

Dark curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Dark cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over buried ditches, circa 2.5m wide, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984. The two cropmark segments define the north and east sides of a possible curvilinear enclosure, at least 65m across. The morphology of the cropmarks suggests a late prehistoric or Roman date. Other linear and curvilinear features transcribed here as part of the DAP project are interpreted as being of natural or modern agricultural origin and therefore have not been transcribed or included within this monument polygon, with exception of a curvilinear ditch circa 25m to the west which has been recorded separately (MDV128242). The cropmark enclosure is not visible on other available aerial imagery.